Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This article describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared, maintained and disclosed when you visit, download materials, make a subscription, fill in the contact form or communicate via live chat at https://www.bitnautics.com (the “Site”).


Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”


Technologies We Use To collect Device Information

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. These cookies do not capture personally identifiable information (PII). For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org, http://optout.networkadvertising.org/, https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Additionally, when you download materials, make a subscription or fill in contact form through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including first name, last name, email address etc. We refer to this information as “Contact Information.”

You may also visit our site anonymously.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Contact Information.


How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

The Personal Information we collect from you may be used:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offers based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to respond more effectively to your requests and support your needs);
  • To send periodic emails with company news, updates, related service information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from future emails we include detailed instructions how to do it at the bottom of each email.


Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not share your above mentioned collected information with third parties.


Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


Blocking Cookies

You can block cookies by changing the setting of your browser, which allows you to refuse all or some cookies. Note: if you block all cookies, which includes essential cookies, your access to all or parts of our website, together with some services of our site, may be restricted. For more information about blocking cookies, you can visit these websites: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


For European Residents

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you filled in the contact form through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. With clients we sign Data Processing Agreement and Standard Contractual Clauses that comply with GDPR.

Additionally, please note that your information can be transferred outside of Europe.


Data Retention Period

When you fill in contact form, download materials or make subscription through the Site, we will maintain your Personal Information unless and until you ask us to delete this information. We will delete Personal Information in 48 hours from receiving your request.


Do We Disclose Any Information to Outside Parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


Your Consent

By using our Site you consent to our Site Privacy Policy and the use of cookies and tracking technologies and the corresponding processing of information. You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting placed cookies and disabling cookies in your browser or changing settings on your mobile device. If you would like to withdraw your consent to the maintaining Personal Information you submitted to us through contact form or subscription or downloading materials, contact us using the contact details below.

For the purposes of the data protection legislation, you can consult the responsible officers at BitNautics via email info@bitnautics.com


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update these cookies and privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

This policy was last modified on April 06, 2019.


Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to request your Personal Information to be deleted, please contact us by e-mail at info@bitnautics.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Mecklenburger Street 4, 65428 Ruesselsheim, Germany